Privacy Policy

Wdoouh Ala’amal Studying Abroad

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes how Wdoouh, Inc. (“Wdoouh,” “we,” or “us”), collects, uses, and discloses information from and about you when you visit and use Wdoouh.com (the “Website”), as well as your ability to control certain uses of that information. It also describes certain data protection rights which apply, subject to applicable law, including a right to object to some of the processing which Wdoouh carries out. More information about your rights, and how to exercise them, is set out in Accessing and Managing Your Personal Information below.

Wdoouh respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy. By accessing or otherwise using the Website, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, which is incorporated into the Terms of Use, and to Wdoouh’s collection, use, and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, where such agreement is permitted by applicable law.
We regularly review our compliance with this Privacy Policy. Whenever we receive a formal complaint, we make best efforts to contact the person who made the complaint to attempt to resolve his or her concerns. If you have any questions about the use of your information, or the contents of this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@Wdoouh.com.
We regularly review our compliance with this Privacy Policy. Whenever we receive a formal complaint, we make best efforts to contact the person who made the complaint to attempt to resolve his or her concerns. If you have any questions about the use of your information, or the contents of this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@Wdoouh.com.
We regularly review our compliance with this Privacy Policy. Whenever we receive a formal complaint, we make best efforts to contact the person who made the complaint to attempt to resolve his or her concerns. If you have any questions about the use of your information, or the contents of this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@Wdoouh.com.

Quick Guide to Contents

Collection of Information

Information You Provide Wdoouh collects information from you when you choose to provide it to us. For example, we collect your information when you submit a webform requesting information about a Wdoouh-powered program or otherwise contact us or provide information to us through the Website. The information we collect includes personal information – such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, prior educational background information, work experience, and the content of any communications that we exchange, as well as non-personal information. In some cases, we require your personal information in order to perform a contract or to comply with a legal obligation. We also collect your personal information when you apply for a job at Wdoouh.
Information Automatically Collected When you visit the Website or interact with e-mails that we send to you, we passively collect information from you, including your internet protocol address (“IP address”), browser type, operating system, device identifier, device model, software version, or mobile or ISP carrier information. We and our third-party partners use cookies and other technologies to collect information about your visit to the Website, such as the date and time of your visit, the information you searched to find the Website, your activity on the Website, and your clicks on our ads. “Cookies” are small files which may be stored on your computer during your use of the Website and contain data about your use of the Website. We use session cookies (which expire when you close your browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them or after a specified expiry date) to understand more about your activity on the Website. Please see Wdoouh’s Cookie Policy for details about how we use cookies and other tracking technologies and how you can control the cookies set on your browser.
Tracking Options and Do Not Track Disclosures You may adjust your browser or operating system settings to limit tracking or to decline cookies. If you choose to limit tracking or decline cookies, however, you may be unable to access certain areas of the Website. Check the “Help” or “Settings” menu of your browser or operating system to learn how to change your tracking settings or Cookie preferences. Learn more about the use of cookies or other tracking technologies and your choices regarding the use of information collected this way by certain Service Providers (as defined below). On your mobile device, you can adjust your privacy and advertising settings to limit tracking for advertising or to control whether you receive more relevant advertising. Note that our systems may not recognize Do Not Track headers or requests from some or all browsers. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information or to opt out.
Information Collected from Other Sources Where permitted by law, we collect or receive information about you from companies to whom you indicate that you would like to learn more about the a Wdoouh-powered program or other entities within the Wdoouh family of companies (collectively “Other Sources”) in order to update or supplement the information that you provide or that we collect automatically, as described above in Information Automatically Collected. We use this information to help us maintain the accuracy of the information we collect, to target our communications so that we can inform you of products, services or other offers that may be of interest to you, and for internal business analysis or other business purposes.
Our Combination of Your Information We combine the information we receive from and about you via the Website and from Other Sources to help us tailor our communications to you and to improve the Website.
Failure to Provide Personal Information Failure to provide certain information may make it difficult or impossible for you to access some services through the Website (for example, to register for and complete a Program). You will need to ensure that personal information submitted to us is accurate and up-to-date. For example, we need a current email address to communicate with you about the Program in which you are enrolled.
Children’s Privacy We do not direct the Website to, nor do we knowingly collect any personal information from, children under the age of 16.

How We Use Your Information

Purposes for Collecting and Processing Personal Information We process personal information for the following purposes:
We conduct balancing tests for the data processing we carry out on the basis of our legitimate interests, which we have described above. For more details on the balancing test we have carried out, please contact us at privacy@Wdoouh.com. You may also have the right to object to our use of your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests as described at the outset of this policy.

Where you give us consent. This includes:

For purposes which are required by law. This includes:

For reasons not described in this Privacy Policy where the reason is compatible with the purpose for which we originally collected your information and where such use is lawful.

Use of De-identified, Aggregate or Anonymized Information We use de-identified, aggregate or anonymized information to help us analyze the use of the Website. Where permitted by law, this Privacy Policy does not limit our use or disclosure of de-identified, aggregate, pseudonymous or anonymous information, and we reserve the right to use and disclose such information to our partners, advertisers, and other third parties in our discretion.

How We Disclose Your Information

Wdoouh shares your information with other entities or individuals in the following limited circumstances:

Information Security and Data Retention

We are committed to protecting the security of your information. We maintain what we believe to be appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your information and to prevent unauthorized access, maintain accuracy, and ensure appropriate use of your information. The accuracy, safety, and security of your information also depend on you. Where we have given you – or where you have chosen – a password for access to certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask that you not share your password with anyone. Even though we do our best to protect your information, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, and we cannot guarantee our security measures. We are not responsible for any unauthorized access to or acquisition of your information. We retain your personal information for as long as we have a relationship with you. We also may retain your personal information for longer period of time which enables us to:

Accessing and Managing Your Personal Information

If you have created an application, you may access and/or update your personal information through your user profile. In some instances, you may be eligible to (a) ask us for a copy of your personal information; (b) correct, delete, or restrict processing of your personal information; and/or (c) obtain the personal information you provide to us in a structured, machine readable format. In addition, you may have the right under applicable law to object to the processing of your personal information in some circumstances. Your rights regarding your personal information may be limited, for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal personal information about another person or would infringe the rights of a third party (including our rights), or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping. We will inform you of the relevant exemption upon which we rely when responding to any request you make.
Our use of certain personal information is necessary for us to provide information to you about the Wdoouh-powered programs you may be interest in or to provide services to you through the Website or otherwise. If you choose not to provide this personal information or request that Wdoouh delete or restrict the processing of this personal information, you may not be able to participate in Wdoouh-powered programs, and we may not be able to provide you with other services, including those provided through the Website or advertised about the programs.
If you believe your rights regarding your personal information have been infringed upon, please contact us as set forth in the Additional Information section below. If you are located in the EEA or Switzerland and have unresolved concerns, you also have a right to lodge a complaint with the applicable Data Protection Authority. If you wish to access or delete your information as described in this section, please fill out Wdoouh’s Data Request Form.

Additional Information

Notice for California Consumers CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT AND DISCLOSE As required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), below are the categories of personal information about California consumers that Wdoouh collects and discloses, where we determine the means and purposes of data processing. We do not sell personal information. We collect and disclose for a business purpose the following categories of personal information:
CATEGORIES OF SOURCES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION The categories of sources of personal information we collect are described in the section above Collection of Information. PURPOSES FOR COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION We collect the personal information identified above to communicate with you, for advertising and marketing purposes, to provide and improve our services, and other purposes set forth in Purposes for Collecting and Processing Personal Information above. CATEGORIES OF THIRD PARTIES WITH WHICH PERSONAL INFORMATION IS SHARED We share personal information identified above with the following categories of third parties:
CALIFORNIA CONSUMER RIGHTS California law gives California consumers the right to make the following requests:
You can submit a copy, deletion, or right-to-know request online by filling out Wdoouh’s Data Request Form or by contacting us at +1 (888) 213-3874. The CCPA prohibits discrimination against California consumers for exercising their rights under the CCPA and imposes requirements on any financial incentives offered to California consumers related to their personal information, unless the different prices, rates, or quality of goods or services are reasonably related to the value of the consumer’s data.
Public Forums; Publicly Available Content Any information you may disclose through the Website, such as on message boards, in chat rooms, or on other public areas, such as on webinars that you may attend, may be viewed by others, such as your classmates and learning facilitators. Please exercise caution when disclosing personal information in these public areas. If you do not want Wdoouh to store metadata associated with your content, please remove the metadata before uploading your content.
Third-Party Content, Links, and Plug-Ins. The Website may also offer you the ability to interact with content provided by third parties not affiliated with Wdoouh (“Third-Party Content”). Third-Party Content linked to or embedded on this Website is governed by the privacy policies of those third parties. Your use of Third-Party Content is subject to each site’s privacy policy, which may be different from ours. We have no control over the information that is collected, stored, or used by Third Party Content.
Changes to this Privacy Policy. We review this Privacy Policy from time to time and reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. If we do make material changes, we will give notice via the Website features or by otherwise contacting you.
Questions or Concerns About this Privacy Policy . You may direct any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy to us at privacy@Wdoouh.com. If you live in the European Union, you may have the right to file a complaint with your Data Protection Authority. For the purposes of EU data protection law, you can find a list of Wdoouh data controllers here. Under Article 27 of the General Data Protection Regulation, the representative within the European Union for Wdoouh data controllers not established in the European Union is Wdoouh (UK) LTD C/o Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom (UK) LLP, 40 Bank Street, Canary Wharf, London, United Kingdom, E14 5DS, +44 20 3457 5774, privacy@Wdoouh.com. The relevant data controller will be charged with making decisions regarding the purposes and methods of processing of data under the terms of this Privacy Policy. To make a request to delete or access personal data, or for more information about the personal data Wdoouh has about you, use Wdoouh’s Data Request Form.